Don’t ever say I never did anything nice for you…

Was anyone here in a situation where they were looking for the Hot Toys Dark Knight figure (in the new costume from TDK) and were crushed to learn the pre-order’s sold out at BBTS? That happened to me recently.

That was pretty crushing to see that it sold out at BBTS because the only other places you can go to find one is eBay or Action HQ (and Action HQ ships from Hong Kong if I recall correctly). eBay’s not too bad but you’re still faced with the same shitty problem that you’d have with Action HQ: Most of the sellers are from China or Japan.

As I’m sure the goody-two-shoes Adam West era Batman would say, “Never fear!” CornerStore Comics has the Hot Toys figures up for pre-order now.

It’s a pricey bit of crack but it’s soooo worth it.

Now, I know what you’re going to say. “You should know better than anyone that the prototypes usually look a million times better than the actual toys.”

While that is true, it doesn’t seem to be the case for the Hot Toys Dark Knight stuff. How do I know this? Well, Hot Toys is selling two different 12” Dark Knight figures, you see. They’re selling the figure with the new costume from the new movie (the one I just preordered) and they’re selling a Batman Figure with the original suit from Batman Begins. There are a couple of sellers at eBay who have the 12” Batman figure in the Begins costume on hand and they took pictures of the figure in the box and the figure actually looks almost EXACTLY like the prototype pics. The 12” Batman in the Begins costume also has the extra Bruce Wayne head and it looks EXACTLY as it does in the pics here. So if the Begins Batman looks just like the prototypes I have no doubt the Dark Knight suit Batman will as well. And even if it doesn’t, I have a feeling it will look pretty damn close, seeing as how the more high-end toys usually end up looking more like the prototypes than the retail store toys do.

But yeah, get on over to CornerStore Comics and pick yours up if you’ve been looking for the figure furiously and were frustrated by the lack of US choices to purchase the figure. And don’t say I didn’t do anything nice for ‘ya!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s